University of Iowa

AAC Liaison List

AAC Liaisons to UI Academic Programs

Academic Program AAC Liaison
Actuarial Science Paul Cox
African American StudiesBen  Ben Landsee
American Studies Courtenay Bouvier
Anthropology Courtenay Bouvier
Art and Art History Nathan Morton
Asian & Slavic Languages and Literature Robyn Falline
Athletic Training Mike Smith
Biochemistry Diane Crosby
Biology Jill Harmande
Biomedical Sciences Jill Harmande
Child Life Tammy Fraser
Chemistry Emily Brunner
Chiropractic (Pre) Julie Nelson
Cinema Chris Smith
Classics Robyn Falline
Communication Sciences and Disorders Liz Caldwell
Communication Studies Chris Smith
Comparative Literature Brian Deutschendorf
Computer Science Brian Deutschendorf
Dance Mario Duarte
Economics Brian Deutschendorf
Elementary Education Jenni Stacy-Adams
English Courtenay Bouvier
English & Creative Writing Courtenay Bouvier
Enterprise Leadership Mario Duarte
Environmental Policy and Planning Michael Davis
Environmental Sciences Michael Davis
Ethics and Public Policy Susan Chambers
Exercise Science LeDon Sweeney
French & Italian Robyn Falline
Gender, Women’s and Sexuality Studies Elizabeth Lundberg
Geography Michael Davis
Geosciences Michael Davis
German Robyn Falline
Global Health Emily Brunner
Health Promotion LeDon Sweeney
Health Studies LeDon Sweeney
History Ben Landsee
Human Physiology LeDon Sweeney
Informatics Brian Deutschendorf
Interdepartmental Studies (Applied Human Services) Robyn Falline
Interdepartmental Studies (Arts Management) Susan Chambers
Interdepartmental Studies (Business Studies) Mario Duarte
Interdepartmental Studies (Health Science) Dana Gravesen
International Relations Katherine Resler
International Studies Susan Chambers
Journalism and Mass Communication Emily Brunner
Law (Pre) Katherine Resler
Linguistics Robyn Falline
Mathematics Paul Cox
Medical Lab Sciences Tembi Bergin-Batten
Microbiology LeDon Sweeney
Mortuary Science Michael Davis
Music Susan Chambers
Nuclear Med Tech Interst LeDon Sweeney
Occupational Therapy (Pre) Kate Karacay
Optometry (Pre) Julie Nelson
Performing Arts Susan Chambers
Philosophy Ben Landsee
Physical Therapy (Pre) Jill Harmande
Physician Assistant (Pre) Haruhi Abbas
Physics and Astronomy Paul Cox
Podiatry (Pre) Julie Nelson
Political Science Katherine Resler
Psychology Christine Norquest
Radiation Sciences LeDon Sweeney
Religious Studies Ben Landsee
Rhetoric Brian Deutschendorf
Russian Robyn Falline
Science Education Haruhi Abbas
Social Justice Elizabeth Lundberg
Social Work Chris Smith
Sociology Chris Smith
Spanish and Portuguese Robyn Falline
Sport and Recreation Management Matt Rhodes
Sport Studies Courtenay Bouvier
Statistics Paul Cox
Theatre Susan Chambers
Therapeutic Recreation Tamy Fraser
Veterinary Medicine (Pre) Julie Nelson

 

AAC Liaisons to Colleges

College AAC Liaison
Business Steven Patterson
CLAS Lisa Ingram
Dentistry Diane Crosby
Education Jenni Stacy-Adams
Engineering Haruhi Abbas
Graduate Lisa Ingram
Law Katherine Resler
Medicine Julie Claus and Kate Karacay
Nursing Carrie Miller and Liz Lundberg
Pharmacy Jenni Stacy-Adams
Public Health Stephanie Sargeant

 

AAC Liaisons to Certificate Programs

Certificate Program AAC Liaison
Aging Studies Chris Smith
American Indian and Native Studies Courtenay Bouvier
American Sign Language and Deaf Studies Robyn Falline
Clinical & Translational Science Kate Karacay
Critical Cultural Competence Chris Smith
Disability Studies Tembi Bergin-Batten
Entrepreneurial Management Steven Patterson
Event Planning Emily Brunner
Fundraising and Philanthropy Communication Emily Brunner
Global Health Studies Emily Brunner
Human Rights  
International Business Steven Patterson
Large Data Analysis Brian Deutschendorf
Latin American Studies Christine Norquest
Leadership Studies Steven Patterson
Medieval Studies Ben Landsee
Museum Studies Courtenay Bouvier
Nonprofit Management Emily Brunner
Performing Arts Entrepreneurship Susan Chambers
Public Health Stephanie Sargeant
Risk Management & Insurance Steven Patterson
Social Science Analytics Katherine Resler
Sustainability Jenni Stacy-Adams
Wind Energy  
Writing Courtenay Bouvier

 

AAC Liaisons to Program Offices

Program or Office AAC Liaison
Academic Support & Retention Maureen Schafer
Admissions Brian Corkery
Career Center Steven Patterson
Center for Diversity and Enrichment Lisa Ingram
CDE staff liasons Crystal Lewis and Matt Rhodes
CLAS Academic Programs & Student Development Lisa Ingram
College Success Seminar (CSI:1500) Jill Trumm
College Transition (CSI:1100 and 1150) Maureen Schafer
Dean of Students Office Maureen Schafer
Division of Continuing Education Brian Corkery
English as a Second Language (ESL) Carrie Miller
Foreign Languages (Gen Ed and FLIP)  Robyn Falline
High Schools (HHS) Julie Claus, Haruhi Abbas, Chris Smith
Honors at Iowa Jayne Machak
Iowa Biosciences Advantage Wanda Schwartz
Iowa Edge Mario Duarte
IowaLink Brian Corkery
International Student & Scholar Services Carrie Miller
Leadership, Service and Civic Engagement TBA
Orientation Jill Trumm
Post-Secondary Enrollment Option (PSEO) Julie Claus
Registrar Lisa Ingram, Jill Trumm
Residence Education Carrie Miller
Student-Athlete Academic Services Wanda Schwartz
Student Disability Services Diane Crosby
Student Engagement and Campus Programs TBA
Student Financial Aid Carrie Miller
Student Health and Wellness Crystal Lewis
Study Abroad Paul Cox
The 2 Plus 2 Plan Chris Smith, Susan Chambers
Transfer Transition (CSI:2100) Brian Corkery
University Counseling Service Crystal Lewis
WRAC Liz Caldwell